Shop By Product
Shop By Sector
Where To Buy
News and Events
 


Privacy & Security Notice

Customers & Users of our Websites

The Imaging Warehouse Ltd also trading as the following brands of “PermaJet”, “Nova Darkroom”, “Nova Digital”, “NovajetPro” are committed to complying with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018.

The Imaging Warehouse Ltd is seriously committed to the privacy and security of your personal information. In order to comply with UK and European Law, we have to be registered with the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO). Our UK registration number is Z5767134.

Looking after the personal information you share with us is very important, and we want you to be confident that your personal data is kept safely and securely and to understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised shopping experience.

We have published this notice to help you understand:

 how and why “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” collects information from you;

 who we share your information with, why and on what basis; and

 what your rights are under the new GDPR regulations

If we make changes to this notice we will notify you by updating it on our website. “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” will be what is known as the ‘Data Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, and we will sometimes refer to ourselves in this notice as “we” or “us”. By Data Controller, this means “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” determines the purposes and way in which any personal data are, or will be, processed.

Should you need to contact us, please write to:

Data Protection Dept,
The Imaging Warehouse Ltd, 1A Black Hill Industrial Estate, Black Hill, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. CV37 0PT. United Kingdom
.

or via the email dataprotection@theimagingwarehouse.com quoting the subject as “Security and Privacy Enquiry”.

This privacy notice was last updated on 14th May 2018.
 

What information we collect when you register and why:

When you buy goods from us via website, telephone, face to face at a trade show or event, or make an enquiry through one of our websites you are entering into a contract with us to supply goods or provide information or technical support for the use of the goods that we sell.

When ordering, we will always need to set up an account either through our website or on our internal operating system in order to process your information and provide the service you require from us as well as creating any value added tax (VAT) invoice as required for legal purposes by UK HMRC tax laws and our financial accounts. In order for us to set this up, we will ask you to provide some personal information such as;

• full name

• address

• a username & password

• contact numbers, and

• email address

If you have placed an order with us before as an existing customer, we never store collect or store credit or debit card payment information within our data and so this will have to be entered through our secure third party gateway each time you place an order.

When you apply for a credit account, we get information about you from credit reference agencies. This is covered in more detail in the section, 'Who we share your information with and why'.

In order to undertake website personalisation, we will also gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile), and this may include IP address. Much of the information is gathered through the standard use of automatic analytical software such as Google Analytics. For further information on our use of cookies and tracking please see our Cookie Notice at the end of this document.

When you shop personally on our premises, “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” also uses CCTV for security monitoring purposes.

 

How do we use your information?

Data Protection says that we are allowed to use and share your personal data only where we have a proper reason to do so. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons and these are:

• Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to send you your requested catalogue or provide the goods you have ordered and paid for.

• Consent – where you agree to us using your information to make contact e.g contact via our brand newsletters about offers and events etc.

• Legitimate Business Interests - this means the interests of “The Imaging Warehouse” in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products, service and customer technical advice in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain third partys such as delivery partners/couriers such as Royal Mail & DPD.

• Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information with government and civil departments for the purposes of law enforcement and the investigation of any fraudulent activities.

Here is a list of the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons described above we rely on to do so. Where we list legitimate interests as a reason, we also describe below what we believe these legitimate interests are.

 

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons (legal basis)

Our explanation of “The Imaging Warehouse’s”
legitimate interests

Set up your Web account

• Legitimate interest

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity.

Process your orders

• Fulfilling a contract

N/A

Notify you of your order status.

• Legitimate interests

Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make improvements to our services.

Manage your account/ provide customer services to you. This may include: transfers to Third Countries who undertake customer services/communications activities call recording data verification customer complaints/queries

• Legal obligation/ Legitimate interests (depending on nature of services)

Keeping our records up to date, handling our customer contact efficiently and effectively, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.

To detect, investigate and report financial crime (e.g. Fraud, Deception, Identity Theft)

• Legal Obligation / legitimate interests

Developing and improving how we deal with financial crime. Complying with any legal obligation placed on us by regulators such as the FCA. Complying with any regulations that apply to us. Process efficiency in dealing with such activity, and to make service and process improvements.

Undertake website personalisation and administration.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites. Defining types of customers for new products or services

Marketing communications to inform you of special offers, promotions, new lines and Sales.

• Legitimate interests

 

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Notifying you about enhancements to our services, such as changes to the website and new services that may be of interest to you.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Contact you to undertake customer satisfaction surveys, invite you to provide product reviews or for market research.

• Legitimate interests

Developing products, services, applications and designs that attract and retain customers. Improving customer interaction with our sites.

Maintaining network and data security

• Legitimate interests

To maintain the security of our network this in turns helps us to maintain the safety and confidentiality of your information.

Logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information and research

• Legitimate interests

We use information about shopping habits, products bought and volumes, to help us to respond to demand, ensure the right products get to the right areas and to help us plan our ranges.

 

Who we share your information with and why

“The Imaging Warehouse” works with a number of trusted suppliers and businesses in order to provide you the high quality goods and services you expect from us such as delivery companies, credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, product technicians visiting your home amongst others.
Some examples of the categories of third parties with whom we share your data are:

Supplier Partners
“The Imaging Warehouse” works with a number of trusted partners who supply products and services on our behalf. All partners are subject to thorough security checks, and will only hold the minimum amount of personal information needed in order to fulfil the orders you place or provide a service on our behalf.
Delivery Partners
In order for you to receive your goods, “The Imaging Warehouse” works with a number of delivery partners. Again, we only pass limited information to them in order to ensure delivery of your items.
IT Companies
“The Imaging Warehouse” works with business who support our website and other business systems.
Marketing Companies
We work with compliant marketing companies who help us manage our electronic communications with you or carry out surveys and product reviews on our behalf.
Payment processing
“The Imaging Warehouse” works with trusted third party payment processing providers in order to securely take and manage payments either by telephone or through the website.
Credit Reference Agencies 
If you apply for a credit account with us, we will make searches about you with credit reference agencies. We do this to make sure customers who apply for credit accounts are able to manage the level of credit offered and not committing fraud by providing false or inaccurate information.

In order to process your application we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRA’s) and they will give us information about you, such as your financial history. We do this to assess your creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace, recover debts, and prevent criminal activity.

We will also continue to exchange information about you with the CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations. Your data may be linked to the data of your spouse, any joint applicants or other financial associates.

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail at:
CreditSafe Credit Reference Agency Information Notice
Experian Credit Reference Agency Information Notice

Debt recovery and fraud prevention services
Before we provide services, goods or financing to you, we undertake checks for the purposes of preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify your identity. These checks require us to process personal data about you.

Details of the personal information that will be processed include, for example: name, address, date of birth, contact details, financial information, employment details, device identifiers including IP address and vehicle details.

We process your personal data on the basis that we have a legitimate interest in preventing fraud and money laundering, and to verify identity, in order to protect our business and to comply with laws that apply to us. Such processing is also a contractual requirement of the services or financing you have requested.

Fraud prevention agencies can hold your personal data for different periods of time, and if you are considered to pose a fraud or money laundering risk, your data can be held for up to six years.

Consequences of Processing
If we, or a fraud prevention agency, determine that you pose a fraud or money laundering risk, we may refuse to provide the services or financing you have requested, or to employ you, or we may stop providing existing services to you.

A record of any fraud or money laundering risk will be retained by the fraud prevention agencies, and may result in others refusing to provide services, financing or employment to you. If you have any questions about this, please contact us on the details above.

Data Transfers
Whenever fraud prevention agencies transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area, they impose contractual obligations on the recipients of that data to protect your personal data to the standard required in the European Economic Area. They may also require the recipient to subscribe to ‘international frameworks’ intended to enable secure data sharing.

Your Rights
Your personal data is protected by legal rights, which include your rights to object to our processing of your personal data; request that your personal data is erased or corrected; request access to your personal data.

For more information or to exercise your data protection rights, please contact us using the contact details above. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates the processing of personal data.


Transfers to third countries

Some of the information you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area usually for the purposes of fulfilment of a contract or providing the supply of goods through one of our official distributors (i.e. Name & Address details to deliver your goods or a legitimate business contact with a distributors to provide goods or services on our behalf).
This is a transfer to a “third country”.
For example, “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” has a business relationship with a distributor in the USA who acts on our behalf to provide a supply of our goods and services within their territory. Although the data is held in UK data centres colleagues in the USA may access it to undertake the activities described above.

If you place an order with us and you are outside of the UK we may transfer the data that we hold on you to a trusted distributor partner.

“The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” also works with suppliers and partners who may make use of cloud and/or hosted technologies. We undertake data security due diligence on our partners and ensure that that these partners conform to appropriate accreditations.

Wherever transfers of data to third party counties occurs “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” will always take steps to put in place appropriate contractual provisions to ensure that there are strict rules regarding both the confidentiality and security of your information.


Keeping in touch with you

We want to keep you up to date with information about new ranges, special offers and improvements to our website. When you set your account up, we will ask you if you want to receive this type of marketing information however, in order to achieve the best results from our products, there will be a need to allow us to contact you as and when required to enable the downloading of information such as ICC Profiles tools and similar.

“The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” will never share your information with companies outside of the brands owned by “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd”.

For their marketing purposes you may receive information or be contacted by representatives from “PermaJet”, “Nova Darkroom”, “Nova Digital”, “NovajetPro”.

If you decide you do not want to receive this marketing information you can request that we stop by any of the following options…

• By writing to the Data Protection Dept – Email: dataprotection@theimagingwarehouse.com

• By calling our head office 01789 739200

• By logging into your website account online and amending your contact preferences

• By clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing email you receive from us


(Your preferences are changed as quickly as possible once your request has been received – a reasonable time is 1 to 3 days. It is possible that you may continue to receive mailings for a short period while your request is dealt with.)

 

How long we keep your information

If we collect your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by a number of factors including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other laws.

We may need your personal information to establish, bring or defend legal claims. For this purpose, we will always retain your personal information for a period of 10 years after the date it is no longer needed by us for any of the purposes listed under the section “How we use your information” above. The only exceptions to this are where:

• the law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer period, or delete it sooner;

• you exercise your right to have the information erased (where it applies) and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law;

• we bring or defend a legal claim or other proceedings during the period we retain your personal information, in which case we will retain your personal information until those proceedings have concluded and no further appeals are possible; or

• in limited cases, existing or future law or a court or regulator requires us to keep your personal information for a longer or shorter period.

 

What are your rights?

You are entitled to request the following from “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd”, these are called your Data Subject Rights and there is more information on these on the Information Commissioners website www.ico.org.uk

• Right of access – to request access to your personal information and information about how we process it

• Right to rectification – to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed

• Right to erasure (also known as the Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal information erased. Contact ++(44) (0)1789 739200

• Right to restriction of processing – to restrict processing of your personal information

• Right to data portability - to electronically move, copy or transfer your personal information in a standard form

• Right to object - to object to processing of your personal information

• Rights with regards to automated individual decision making, including profiling –rights relating to automated decision making, including profiling


If you have any general questions about your rights or want to exercise your rights please contact dataprotection@theimagingwarehouse.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection regulator in Europe, in particular in a country you work or live or where your legal rights have been infringed. The contact details for the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the data protection regulator in the UK, are available on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk where your personal information has or is being used in a way that you believe does not comply with data, however, we encourage you to contact us before making any complaint and we will seek to resolve any issues or concerns you may have.


Cookies Policy

This notice is designed to help you understand what cookies are, how “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” uses them and the choices you have in regards to their use.

By continuing to use any of our websites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies in the manner described in this notice.


Your privacy and our use of cookies

Under EU law, it is our responsibility to inform you that we use cookies within our websites and describe their general usage below.


Cookies on this website

Cookies are small text files stored by your device when you access most websites on the internet. We will use two types of cookies:

• Session cookies - these expire when you close your browser and do not remain on your computer.

• Persistent cookies - these are stored in the longer term on your computer. They are normally used to make sure the site remembers your preferences.

This web site uses cookies in order to make it easier to use and to support the provision of relevant information and functionality to you. Cookies also provide us with information about how this Website is used so we can keep it is as up to date, relevant and error free as possible. Further information about the types of cookies in use on this Website is set out below.

By using this Website you agree to the use of cookies. Please note that certain cookies may be set the moment you start visiting this Website. These will be session cookies on your first visit to this Website. If you continue to use or revisit this Website then persistent cookies of the types described below will be served. You can choose to manage the cookies we use on this Website through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this, and about cookies in general, you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that preventing cookies is likely to impact the functionality or performance of this Website, or prevent you from using certain services provided through it. If you choose to prevent cookies, we cannot guarantee access to the services provided through this Website or be sure how this Website will perform during your visit. Preventing cookies will also affect our ability to update this Website to cater for user preferences and improve its performance.

The types of cookies we currently use on this Website are set out below. The cookie categories are based on the category definitions contained in the International Chamber of Commerce UK Cookie guide.

 

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Strictly necessary cookies are essential to enable you to move around this Website and use its features and/or services. These cookies allow this Website to provide services at the request of users.

This Website uses strictly necessary cookies to:

• Identify you as being logged in to this Website

• Remember the goods and services you ordered when you get to the checkout page

• Remember things like information you've entered on order forms when you navigate to different pages during your session on this Website

• Remember things like service selections you have made which are essential for us to provide you with services you have requested

• Make sure you connect to the right service on our website when we make any changes to the way the website works


Performance Cookies

Performance cookies allow us to update this Website to cater for Website user preferences and improve performance. They collect information about how this Website is used, e.g. which pages users visit most often and where error messages are delivered. These cookies don't collect information that identifies individuals. All information is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

This Website uses performance cookies to:

• Provide statistics on how this Website is used (including selections that you have made and goods and services that you have viewed, during your use of this Website)

• See how effective our adverts are (we don't use this information to target adverts to you when you visit other websites)

• Provide feedback to partners that one of our visitors also visited their website. This can include details of any products bought. This lets our partners improve their website, but we don't allow our partners to reuse this information for further advertising


Functional Cookies

Functional cookies allow this Website to remember choices you make, e.g. your user name, log in details and language preferences and any customisations you make to Website pages during your visit. They are necessary to provide features and services specific to individual users.

This Website uses functional cookies to:

• Identify you as having consented to use of cookies by this Website

• Remember settings you've applied (such as layout, text size, preferences and colours)

• Remember selections you have made (such as search functions and results, and goods and services)

• Apply customised content segments to individual users

• Apply users' individual service specifications (such as usage or credit allowance)

• Share information with partners to provide a service on our website. The information shared is only to be used to provide the service, product or function and not for any other purpose


What do we use Cookies for?

• They enable you to transact, whilst other non-essential cookies enable us to give you an enhanced, personalised web experience and determine relevant products to show you.

• To personalise and improve your customer experience.

• To allow you to securely sign in to your website account with us, so that you can use "My Account" features such as order information, making payments and viewing statements.

• To recognise the device that you are using.

• To store the content of your online shopping basket whilst you browse the site and to complete an order.

• To record the areas of the Site that you have visited, products you have viewed and time spent browsing, as well as the products you purchased. We use this information to help make the website more user friendly, develop our website design and to continuously improve the quality of the service we provide.

• To distribute visitors to our website evenly across platforms to ensure the content is served at the fastest possible speed.

• For re-marketing purposes to determine relevant related products to show you when you're browsing on other selected websites. These cookies can be associated with services provided by a third party such as an advertising network.

• We also offer you the facility to share your experience on our website through social media sites such as Facebook and Twitter. By using these features, you are consenting to allow cookies from these providers. More information about how these providers use cookies can be found at their websites.


Cookies are an essential part of how our websites work, as they remember certain information about a visitor. We use First Party cookies (these are placed there and used solely by us) and Third Party cookies (these are placed there by third parties we work with).


Are cookies safe?

Yes. The information stored in cookies is safe and anonymous to any external third party, and your account security is never compromised. You can find more information about cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and www.youronlinechoices.com/. For a video about cookies visit https://www.google.com/intl/en-GB/policies/technologies/cookies/

 

Can I turn off cookies?

Yes – but if you choose not to allow the use of cookies, your experience of our website will be limited and many integral aspects of the website, including (but not limited to) adding items to your shopping basket and accessing your account, will not work at all.

To change your cookie settings, or if you want to be notified each time a cookie is about to be used, you should amend the settings provided in your web browser to prevent us from storing cookies on your computer hard drive.

For information on how to disable cookies, please consult the "Help" tab of your browser via the menu bar. For further information on non-essential cookies used for targeting and banner advertising please see below.


Details of our Third Party Cookies

“The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” allows selected Third Parties who participate with us in marketing programs to place cookies when you visit our site. These cookies enable us to monitor your activity on our website and provide us with various statistical data so that we can amend and improve your experience.

For details of the Third Party cookies we use please see the table below. “The Imaging Warehouse Ltd” is not responsible for the content or privacy policies of Third Parties or other websites and we advise that you check these yourself.

The following Cookies are all used for Analytical or Connection purposes.

Google Tag Manager
Google Analytics

Twitter
Facebook Connect
Facebook Custom Audiences


Opting Out of Analytics

Website visitors who don’t want their data used by Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. To opt-out of Analytics for the web, visit the Google Analytics opt-out page and install the add-on for your browser. Learn more about the opt-out and how to properly install the browser add-on here.

Visitors can also opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings

Should you need to contact us please write to:

Data Protection Dept,
The Imaging Warehouse Ltd, 1A Black Hill Industrial Estate, Black Hill, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire. CV37 0PT. United Kingdom
.

Telephone: ++(44) (0)1789 739200 or via the email dataprotection@theimagingwarehouse.com quoting the subject as “Security and Privacy Enquiry”.

This privacy notice was last updated on 14th May 2018 and further changes will be communicated by updating this notice.